Caerwys Agricultural Show

8th June 2024

Days
Hours
Mins

Beef Cattle

2024 class details will be available soon.

Beef Cattle

2024 class details will be available soon

Championship

Supreme Champion 

The Plas Newydd Perpetual Challenge Cup, kindly presented by Mrs E. Jones and family in memory of her late husband Mr D. Trevor Jones, will be awarded to the Supreme Champion, together with a Show Committee sash and a cash prize of £50, kindly donated by sponsored by J Bradburne Price & CO.

Champion Pair 

The Goldstar Genetics Perpetual Challenge Cup will be awarded to the Champion Pair together with a cash prize of £50. Kindly donated by sponsored by J Bradburne Price & CO 

Any British Native Pure Breed

BMC1 – Bull born before 1  January 2022 –

BMC2 – Bull born on, or after, 1 January 2022 

BMC3 – Cow, in milk or in calf, or heifer in milk 

BMC4 – Heifer born before 1 January 2022 

BMC5 – Heifer born on, or after, 1 January 2022 

BMC6 – Pair of cattle – the property of the exhibitor 

On the day, please take the BLUE route to the show field

DEFRA REGULATIONS – IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL CATTLE EXHIBITORS 

All cattle must be accompanied by a Cattle Passport and undertake any required pre-movement testing.

Judge: Mr John Okell, Cheshire 

Stewards: Dan Hollingsworth and Dewi Edwards

Championship 

  • The County Crops Shield, kindly presented by County Crops will be awarded to the Champion of Any British Native together with a cash prize of £50, kindly sponsored by Arthur Williams, Bretton Hall.
  • The Reserve Champion will be awarded a cash prize of £20, also kindly sponsored by Arthur Williams, Bretton Hall. 

Any Continental Pure Breed

Cattle not to be shown in any other section

CPBC1 – Bull born before 1 January 2022 

CPBC2 – Bull born on, or after, 1 January 2022 

CPBC3 – Cow, in milk or in calf, or heifer in milk 

CPBC4 – Heifer born before 1 January 2022 

CPBC5  Heifer born on, or after, 1 January 2022 

CPBC6 – Pair of cattle – the property of the exhibitor 

On the day, please take the BLUE route to the show field

DEFRA REGULATIONS – IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL CATTLE EXHIBITORS 

All cattle must be accompanied by a Cattle Passport and undertake any required pre-movement testing.

Judge: Mr John Okell, Cheshire 

Stewards: Dan Hollingsworth and Dewi Edwards

Championship 

  • The Champion will be awarded a cash prize of £50, kindly sponsored by Emyr Evans, Denbigh

  • The Reserve Champion will be awarded a cash prize of £20, kindly sponsored by Emyr Evans, Denbigh.  

Commercial Beef Cattle

Cattle not to be shown in any other section

CB1  Best Heifer  

CB2  Best Steer   

CB3 – Commercial Suckler Cow or Heifer in calf or with calf at foot – not to be entered into any other class 

CB4 – Pair of Cattle – the property of the exhibitor 

CB5 – Best Steer or Heifer from a holding that has not exhibited outside the county of Flintshire in the last five years 

On the day, please take the BLUE route to the show field

DEFRA REGULATIONS – IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL CATTLE EXHIBITORS 

All cattle must be accompanied by a Cattle Passport and undertake any required pre-movement testing.

Judge: Arwel G Roberts, Bala

Stewards: Dan Hollingsworth and Dewi Edwards

Championship 

  • Championship 

    A Perpetual Memorial Trophy kindly presented by the family of the late Mr John Williams, Harp Farm, Caerwys, will be awarded to the Champion of the Commercial Beef Classes, together with a cash prize of £50, kindly sponsored by Copplestone Unsworth & Co Chartered Accountants, Holywell. 

  • The Reserve Champion will be awarded a cash prize of £20, kindly sponsored by Joleen Meadows Farm Shop, Lixwm.

Young Handler

YHC3 – Handler 14 years old or under on show day

YHC4 – Handler 15 – 21 years old on show day

Cattle shown can be any beef breed heifer calf less than 18 months of age on the day of the show.

 

On the day, please take the BLUE route to the show field

DEFRA REGULATIONS – IMPORTANT NOTICE TO ALL CATTLE EXHIBITORS 

All cattle must be accompanied by a Cattle Passport and undertake any required pre-movement testing.

Judge: Mr Arwel Roberts, Bala and Mr John Okell, Cheshire

Stewards: Dan Hollingsworth and Dewi Edwards

Championship 

  • A trophy to keep, kindly donated by Iona Roberts, will be awarded to the Champion of Class and YHC1 and YHC3, which is to be judged on handling and presentation.
  • A trophy to keep, kindly donated by Ffrwd Holsteins, will be awarded to the Champion of Class YHC2 and YHC4, which is to be judged on handling and presentation.

To encourage the development of young people to become stock people of the future, a cash award of £20 will be paid to every entrant in YHC3 and in YHC4 in the 2023 show. This award has been kindly sponsored by:

CSJ K9 Ltd
JI and D Hughes
Crown Lixwm
GB Tools Ltd
Joleen Meadows Farm Shop, Lixwm
Waterhouse Flowers
MP Lifting – Hoist & Stairlift Specialists
Dilwyn Williams Construction
Will McNiece, Massey Feeds
Neil Cochran Ground Work
Llaethdy Mynydd Mostyn
Llaethdy Llwyn Banc

We thank Northop A.T.B. for generously donating funds for entrants from Flintshire. Caerwys Agricultural Show Committee will provide funds for entrants from other counties.

Secretary: Richard Griffiths

If you would prefer not to enter online, please download an entry form and email or post it to the secretary.