Show Results – 2018

Caerwys Agricultural Show – 2018 Results

Sheep Section Results

Suffolk Champion – D Glyn Davies, Coedtalon, Mold (Ewe)

Reserve – A. Oare, Brynford

Texel Champion – Arnie Oare, Brynford

Reserve – Jonathan Rees, Rhyd-y-Foel, Abergele

Dutch Texel Champion – S & C Davies, Nantglyn, Denbigh

Reserve – J & P Barlow, Babell, Holywell

AO Continental Champion – Meirion Roberts,Llanrwst

Reserve – Judith Bevan, Flint

AO British Native Champion – Dion Howatson, St Asaph

Reserve – Dion Howatson

Rare & Minority Sheep;

Longwool Champion – D.W.Booth, Norbury Whitchurch

(Greyfaced Dartmoor)

Reserve – D W Booth.

Closewool Champion – Coleg Cambria, Northop

Primitive Sheep Champion – Jenni Frost, Betws yn Rhos

Champion Pair of Butchers Lambs – J & P Barlow, Babell

Reserve – Arnie Oare, Brynford

Interbreed Championships

Supreme Interbreed Champion – D. Glyn Davies (Suffolk)

Reserve – Arnie Oare (Texel)

Champion Ram Lamb – Meirion Roberts, Llanrwst (Charollais)

Champion Pair of Sheep – Meirion Roberts, Llanrwst (Charollais)

Rare & Minority Supreme Champion – David W Booth, Norbury, Whitchurch

(Greyfaced Dartmoor)

Longwool Champion Pair – D W Booth.

Junior Shepherd Champion Under 10 – Lewis Voyle Babell

Junior Shepherd Champion  Under 11-16 yrs – Olivia Bevan, Flint

Cattle Section Results

Supreme ChampionRobin + Eleri Roborts, Fodol Farm, Llanedwen, Mon

Reserve supreme championBryn Roberts, Pontruffydd, Bodfari

Champion PairLlyr Taylor, Brynglas, Llanrhyddlad, Mon

Champion commercial beefRobin + Eleri Roborts, Fodol Farm, Bodedern, Mon 

Champion DairyBryn Roberts, Pontruffydd, Bodfari 

Champion Young handlerZoe Adamkiweikz, Penmynydd, Caergybi

Carriage Driving Section Results

Class PD2 – Pleasure driving class

1st place – Mrs D. Rimmer with pony -KIZZY

2nd place – Mrs V. Norbury with pony – QUARRYHOUSE BLACK BOBBY

3rd place – Mrs A. Maguire with pony – JACK

Poultry Results

Show champion

Also best hf bantam – Wayne Hughes. Modern game female

Reserve Show Champion

Best rare breed – Best large rare breed was C.& G. Owen.

Best large hf – Pred Morris Oxford male. 

Best large sf – light silkie Hywel Evans 

Best large sf – heavy maran . Elwy Davies. 

Best bantam sf – light silkie Caren Jones

Best bantam sf – heavy German langshan Steve Edwards 

Best true bantam – pekin Eirwen Carter 

Best Turkey – Sam Prior. 

Best juvenile Twm – Hughes with Oxford female

Best eggs – Mrs S Perkins 

Best junior handler – Kaylem Hughes

Best junior eggs – Rhys Perkins 

Best decorated eggs – Oliver Knox 

Best waterfowl – Mike & Rachel Mayers call drake

Best trio Serama – Steve McErvy 

Thank you all – Matt & Martin 

Shetland Ponies

SP1  Standard Stallion or Gelding 4yrs & over

1st  Breward’s Pluto – Mr Lionel Gregory

2nd  Top Rock Bailey – Miss Keddie Kelsall 

SP2 Standard Barren Mare 4yrs & over

1st   Champlers Mimosa  –  Mrs Jane Smith

2nd   Breward’s Pixie    –  Miss Nina Anderson-Smith

3rd   Stepley Samara   –  Frederick Tewson-Green

SP3  No entrants

SP4  Standard Yearling colt, Filly or Gelding

1st  Breward’s Elise  – Mrs Janet Gregory

SP5  Standard 2 or 3yrs old Colt, Filly or Gelding

1st  Breward’s Ellie  – Miss Nina Anderson-Smith

SP6  Miniature Stallion or Gelding 4yrs old or over & not exceeding 34″

1st   Harglow Sprite  –  Stephanie Devereux

2nd  Enigma Cyrus  – Mrs Valerie Welsh

SP7 Miniature Barren Mare 4yrs old or over & not exceeding 34″

1st  Gott Mabs  – Mr & Mrs G Smith

2nd  Fernhalls Sarah Jayne  – Mrs Charlotte Salters

SP8 – No entrants

SP9  Miniature Yearling Colt, Filly or Gelding not to exceed 34″ at maturity

1st   Fernhalls Brianne  –  Mrs Charlotte Salters

SP10  Miniature 2 or 3yr old Colt, Filly or Gelding not to exceed 34″ at maturity

1st    Fernhalls Britnee  – Mrs Charlotte Salters

2nd   Pinglewood Windsor  –  Mrs Valerie Welsh

SP11  Coloured Shetland 4yrs old or over

1st   Harglow Sprite  –  Stephanie Devereux

2nd  Enigma Cyrus  – Mrs Valerie Welsh

3rd   Fernhalls Britnee  – Mrs Charlotte Salters

SP12 Ridden Shetland on or off lead rein

1st    Stepley Samara  –  Frederick Tewson-Green

2nd   Top Rock Bailey – Miss Eleri Griffiths

Junior Champion  – Breward’s Elise – Mrs Janet Gregory    

Reserve Junior Champion – Breward’s Ellie – Miss Nina Anderson-Smith

Standard Champion  – Champlers Mimosa  –  Mrs Jane Smith

Reserve Standard Champion – Breward’s Pluto – Mr Lionel Gregory

Miniature Champion – Harglow Sprite  – Stephanie Devereux

Senior Champion – Champlers Mimosa  –  Mrs Jane Smith

Reserve Senior Champion – Breward’s Pluto – Mr Lionel Gregory

Best Gelding – Harglow Sprite   – Stephanie Devereux

Produce, Floral Art and Craft

Shiela Tyler of Penyffordd

Only Men Allowed

Martin Davies, Babell

Photography

Darren Griffiths, Caerwys

Junior Section

Sara Evans, Tremeirchion

5yrs and Under

Sienna Carter, Sandycroft School

6 – 8 years

Shona Kemp, Babell

Bella Craigen, Caerwys

9 – 11 years

Rhianna Baldwin-Jones, Carmel

Light Horse Section Results

Mountain and Moorland In Hand Championship

Champion – Sian Davies with Godebog Nando’s

Reserve Champion – Rebecca Raby with Nantshan Playboy

Mountain and Moorland Ridden Championship

Champion – Rebecca Miller with Blanche Merlot

Reserve Champion – Nicola Smith with Nicton Chester

Welsh Sec A Championship

Champion – Mr D. L. Hibbert with Pont Blyddyn Gerallt

Reserve Champion – Sally Marten with Pen Graig Robyn

Welsh Sec B Championship

Champion – Andrew Butler with Dymock Perfection

Reserve Champion – S. Morris (no horse information given for press release)

Welsh Sec C Championship

Champion – Mr Charlie Jones of Sandene Stud with Bodernog Lancelot

Reserve Champion – V. A. Jones with Ryns Rosette

Welsh Sec D Championship

Champion – Rebecca Raby with Nantshan Playboy

Reserve Champion – Mr Teeson with Corscaron Delwyn

Overall Welsh Supreme Championship

Overall Supreme Champion – Mr Charlie Jones of Sandene Stud with Bodernog Lancelot

Res Supreme Champion – Mr D. L Hibbert with Pontblyddyn Gerallt

Working Hunter Championship

Champion – Maisie Brewer with Gentle Bay

Reserve Champion – Julia Griffiths with Tooby

In-Hand Showing Championship

Champion – V.A. Jones with Ryns Rosette

Reserve Champion – Joanne Say with Bluebells Girl

Ridden Showing Championship

Champion – Amy Neal with The Pedder

Reserve Champion – Summer Bellis with Pontadawre Tickled Pink

Novice Section Championships

In-hand Champion – Pamela Coughlin with Wonderworld Kahiffe

In Hand Reserve Champion – Maisie Brewer with Gentle Bay

Ridden Novice Champion – Nicky Gray Williams with Finley’s Flight

Ridden Novice Reserve Champion – Morgan Nicholson with Back Seat Driver

Supreme Overall Championship From All Classes Of The Day

Champion – Amy Neal with The Pedder

Reserve Champion – Summer Bellis with Pontadawre Tickled Pink